PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Grevillea epicroca Stajsic & Molyneux
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea epicroca Stajsic & Molyneux APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea victoriae 'unassigned 5' of McGillivray & Makinson (1993) APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2.5 m high.

Leaves elliptic to narrowly so or lanceolate, usually 4–7 cm long and 8–12 mm wide, margins entire and shortly recurved, upper surface smooth, dull and with lateral veins evident; lower surface exposed, with an open to sparse indumentum of appressed hairs (epidermis visible between hairs).

Conflorescences terminal or subterminal-axillary, decurved to pendent, pedunculate, simple or basally few-branched, ovoid or a loose sometimes subsecund cluster, few- to many-flowered. Perianth red with reddish hairs, densely subsericeous outside (2-armed hairs, with a few scattered very inconspicuous erect glandular hairs intermixed), bearded inside. Gynoecium 16–20 mm long; ovary stipitate, glabrous; style glabrous except for minute hairs towards apex, red to reddish pink; pollen presenter lateral.

Follicle glabrous.

Flowering: Flowers chiefly November–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in tall moist eucalypt forest, on steep rocky slopes on substrate variously reported as sandstone, quartzite, phyllite or volcanic; known only from a small area of the escarpment country W of Moruya (upper Deua R. and Bendethera Mtn area), between 700 and 1000 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: ?SC, ST
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET