PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea evansiana MacKee
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Evans Grevillea

Grevillea evansiana MacKee APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea diffusa subsp. evansiana (MacKee) McGill. APNI*

Description: Low dense spreading shrub, rarely more than 0.5 m high.

Leaves elliptic to ± obovate or occasionally ± linear, 2.5–6 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, margins entire and sharply and shortly refracted, lower surface subsericeous, sometimes with emergent untidy longer hairs.

Conflorescences pedunculate, ± globose. Perianth usually blackish red, or rarely white, outside subsericeous below a conspicuously rusty-villous limb, bearded inside. Gynoecium 9–10 mm long; ovary stipitate, glabrous; style burgundy or rarely creamy green, curved with minute papillose hairs in apical 1–3 mm; pollen presenter oblique.

Follicle glabrous.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo

Flowering: Flowers August–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland, occasionally in swampy heath, in sandy soils, usually over Narrabeen Group sandstone; known only from an area east of Rylstone, mostly on the western catchment but just getting into the Colo R. catchment.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VC
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET