PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea floribunda R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Seven Dwarfs Grevillea

Grevillea floribunda R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.4–1.8 m high.

Leaves narrowly oblong-elliptic tending to obovate, sometimes linear or elliptic, 2–8 cm long, mostly 2–20 mm wide, margins entire, lower surface pubescent to velvety or subsericeous (NWS), rarely enclosed by margin.

Inflorescences decurved, 6–20-flowered, usually subcylindrical to subovoid. Perianth villous to pubescent outside and with rusty brown hairs, or orange to greenish, bearded usually above the middle inside; saccate below the curve; often persistent in fruit. Gynoecium 11–20 mm long; ovary densely hairy and ± sessile; style villous to loosely subsericeous, hairs rusty brown.

Follicle usually hairy, without dark stripes or blotches.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Type
Specimen

Flowering: all months, mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on sandy soils; often in rocky situations; north from Bathurst–Cobar line.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld ?Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Grevillea floribunda subsp. floribunda

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET