PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea granulifera (McGill.) Olde & Marriott
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea granulifera (McGill.) Olde & Marriott APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea obtusiflora subsp. granulifera McGill. APNI*

Description: Robust, rounded shrub to 1 m high or erect virgate shrub to 4.5 m high.

Leaves elliptic, 1.5–6 cm long, 2–11 mm wide, margins entire, usually shortly recurved; upper surface finely granular; lower surface sericeous.

Conflorescences decurved, sessile or shortly pedunculate, usually 12–16-flowered; peduncles silky. Perianth pale to dark pinkish red at the base with a creamy white limb, sparsely tomentose outside, densely bearded inside; limb subcubic; gynoecium 21–24 mm long; ovary white appressed-villous, with evident ribs, sessile; style reddish, sparsely tomentose; pollen presenter lateral, flat with short basal attenuation.

Follicle sparsely tomentose, prominently ribbed.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: Flowers September–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in serpentinaceous soils or occasionally granitic sands on stony ridge tops and hillsides in open forest from Wingham south to Barrington Tops S.F. and west to Wollomombi Falls.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CWS

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3KC
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET