PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Grevillea hilliana F.Muell.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: White Yiel Yiel, White Silky Oak

Grevillea hilliana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree 8–30 m high.

Juvenile and intermediate leaves pinnatifid or pinnatisect with 3–10 lobes, rarely undivided or more divided, mostly 25–40 cm long and 15–30 cm wide; lobes ± linear to lanceolate, 8–25 cm long, 10–50 mm wide; lower surface silky.

Adult leaves either simple and lanceolate to oblong-elliptic, 9–24 cm long, 15–60 mm wide, or sometimes 4–6-lobed; lobes oblong to ovate, 6–12 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, margins recurved, lower surface silky. Inflorescences sometimes few-branched, 8–22 cm long, branches many-flowered, cylindrical. Perianth white to pale green, silky outside, glabrous or pubescent inside. Gynoecium 13–16 mm long, stipitate, glabrous; style white to pale green.

Follicle glabrous.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: mainly May–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest, often on basic igneous substrates, north of Brunswick R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET