PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea imberbis Makinson
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea imberbis Makinson APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea linearifolia 'Kanangra/Braidwood form' of Makinson (1991) APNI*
Grevillea linearifolia form 'n' (Kanangra/Braidwood form) of McGillivray & Makinson (1993) APNI*
Grevillea sp. aff. patulifolia 'Kanangra' of Olde & Marriott (1995) APNI*

Description: Prostrate to low shrub 0.2–0.4 m high, rhizomatous.

Leaves obovate to oblanceolate or elliptic or occasionally ± linear, 1–4 cm long, mostly 2–6.5 mm wide, margins shortly refracted about the intramarginal vein, lower surface mostly exposed, subsericeous except for the midvein, upper surface dotted, midvein and the intramarginal veins scabrid to faintly granular.

Conflorescences erect, sessile, ± regular-umbelloid. Perianth white to pale pink, subsericeous outside, glabrous or with a sparsely hairy pulvinus near the base inside. Gynoecium 6.5–8.5 mm long; ovary glabrous; style strongly curved; pollen presenter oblique.


Flowering: Flowers August–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist low heath or on heathy woodland margins, in skeletal soils over sandstone, from 600-1000 m alt.; known from two disjunct areas, from Kanangra Walls (Boyd Plateau) SE of Oberon and the Braidwood–Mongarlowe–Currockbilly area.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET