PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea jephcottii J.H.Willis
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Green Grevillea, Pine Mountain Grevillea

Grevillea jephcottii J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–3 m high.

Leaves narrowly oblong-elliptic to -ovate or -obovate, 10–35 mm long, 2–8 mm wide, margins entire and recurved, lower surface of mature leaves glabrous.

Inflorescences erect, 3–8 flowered. Perianth pale yellow or greenish, glabrous outside, bearded usually above the middle inside. Gynoecium 9–10.5 mm long; ovary densely hairy and ± sessile; style purplish with white hairs, dorsally villous in lower half.

Follicle usually hairy, without dark stripes or blotches.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in rocky situations in dry sclerophyll forest, on granite, at altitudes of c. 550-650 m. Not recorded for N.S.W. but endemic to an area on southern side of Murray R. between Walwa and Corryong.
NSW subdivisions: ?SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-t
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET