PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea johnsonii McGill.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Johnson's Grevillea

Grevillea johnsonii McGill. APNI*

Description: Shrub 2–4.5 m high.

Leaves 10–25 cm long, almost pinnatisect with 5–10 lobes, or rarely simple or lower lobes sometimes bipartite; lobes linear, ascending, 0.7–1.5 mm wide; margins revolute to midvein.

Inflorescences 3–8 cm long; receptacle oblique. Perianth red to orange, silky outside, pubescent near base inside. Gynoecium 25–37 mm long; ovary stipitate, conspicuous, subglobose, villous; style red to orange, silky in lower half, glabrous above, pollen presenter very oblique.

Follicle pubescent.


Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rocky situations on sandstone; chiefly in Goulburn and Capertee R. catchments, with a record from Brogo R. not verified.
NSW subdivisions: ?SC, CT, CWS

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCi
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET