PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea juncifolia Hook.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Honeysuckle Grevillea

Grevillea juncifolia Hook. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree 2–7 m high.

Leaves 10–30 cm long, simple and linear, or with 2 or 3, or rarely 6, linear, ± parallel lobes; lobes 5–22 cm long, c. 1–2 mm wide; margins tightly revolute.

Inflorescences erect, usually branched, unit conflorescences cylindrical to subconical, loose, mostly 7–20 cm long. Perianth bright yellow to orange, sparsely pubescent outside, glabrous inside. Gynoecium 18–27 mm long; ovary subsessile, villous; style bright yellow to orange, usually villous in the basal third, papillose or smooth above, pollen presenter erect to oblique.

Follicle hairy with reddish brown stripes or blotches.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: all months, especially June–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland or
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET