PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea kennedyana F.Muell.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Flame Spider Flower

Grevillea kennedyana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1–1.5 m high.

Leaves linear or rarely narrow-lanceolate, 0.7–3.3 cm long, c. 1–1.5 mm wide, pungent, margins entire and revolute concealing the lower surface except for the midvein.

Inflorescences erect, 2.5–3.5 cm long; receptacle oblique at c. 60°. Perianth red, glabrous to subsericeous outside, pilose to subvillous inside. Gynoecium 27–31 mm long, stipitate, glabrous; style red, pollen presenter very oblique to lateral.

Follicle glabrous.


Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rocky sites; far northwest corner of N.S.W.; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VCa
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET