PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea lanigera A.Cunn. ex R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: woolly grevillea

Grevillea lanigera A.Cunn. ex R.Br. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub, mostly 0.2–1.5 m high.

Leaves narrow-oblong to oblanceolate or ± linear, usually 1–3 cm long, 0.7–5 mm wide, margins entire and ± revolute, lower surface villous or loosely so.

Inflorescences usually decurved and subsecund, 0–5-branched. Perianth usually pinkish at base and green to cream above, glabrous and often glaucous outside, bearded usually above the middle inside. Gynoecium 13–20 mm long; ovary densely hairy and ± sessile; style red, villous except near apex.

Follicle usually hairy, without dark stripes or blotches.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Type
Specimen

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist rocky places, in light to heavy soils on acid to basic substrates; east of the Riverina and south from Dubbo.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Apparent intergrades between G. lanigera and G. rosmarinifolia occur.

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET