PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea linearifolia (Cav.) Druce
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Linear-leaf Grevillea

Grevillea linearifolia (Cav.) Druce APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea linearifolia form 'e' (broader-leaved Sydney form) of McGillivray & Makinson (1993) APNI*
Grevillea linearifolia 'type form' of Olde & Marriott (1995) APNI*
Grevillea linearifolia 'Hawkesbury Sandstone form' of Makinson (1991) APNI*

Description: Open erect shrub usually 1–2 m high, not rhizomatous.

Leaves spreading to widely ascending, straight, not crowded, single or occasionally in loose clusters of 3, linear to very narrow-elliptic, mostly 5–9 cm long, and usually 1–3 mm wide, margins shortly and angularly once-refracted; upper surface usually punctate, midvein and intramarginal veins prominent and faintly granular; lower surface partly exposed, subsericeous.

Conflorescences terminal, erect or often decurved, borne clear of the foliage, shortly and broadly secund, many-flowered. Perianth white with brown hairs on limb, or rarely tinged pink, subsericeous outside, profusely bearded inside. Gynoecium 7–13 mm long; ovary stipitate, glabrous; style white becoming reddish minute papillae in apical 1 mm; pollen presenter oblique.

Follicle colliculolose.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: Flowers mainly August–Dec, sporadically January–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or heath, mostly in well-drained semi-shaded to open sites, mostly in sandy soils over sandstone; widespread in eastern N.S.W, from Gosford and Putty area to Parramatta River and Port Jackson, with disjunct populations in the Lower Blue Mountains (Lawson area) and inland from Ulladulla and near Nowra.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET