PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea longifolia R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea longifolia R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea aspleniifolia var. longifolia (R.Br.) Domin APNI*

Description: Shrub 1.5–5 m high.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate to very narrow- elliptic or ± linear, mostly 10–22 cm long and 10–20 mm wide, simple and entire to coarsely toothed, the teeth at most 4–10 mm apart and up to 3–6 mm deep; lower surface silky.

Inflorescences secund, 4.5–7.5 cm long. Perianth pinkish fawn, subsericeous outside, glabrous inside. Gynoecium 21–24 mm long; ovary densely hairy; style pink to red, glabrous, pollen presenter erect to oblique.

Follicle hairy with reddish brown stripes or blotches.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: mainly August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated. Grows in moist areas of sclerophyll forest, often near creeks, on Hawkesbury sandstone; chiefly the southern half of Sydney Basin, and Woronora Plateau; possibly also in Lawson area.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET