PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea macleayana (McGill.) Olde & Marriott
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Jervis Bay Grevillea

Grevillea macleayana (McGill.) Olde & Marriott APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea barklyana subsp. macleayana McGill. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub 1–3 m high.

Leaves simple and entire, 5–27 cm long, 2–12 cm wide, ovate to elliptic or narrowly so, or rarely with several ± triangular to oblong simple lobes up to 5 cm long (Deua R.

area); lower surface densely covered with curled hairs. Inflorescences secund, 4–10 cm long. Perianth greenish white to grey-brown, pubescent outside, glabrous inside. Gynoecium 18–29 mm long; ovary densely hairy; style pink to red, glabrous, pollen presenter erect to oblique.

Follicle hairy with reddish brown stripes or blotches.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: mainly September–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in low open woodland or shrubland, sandy soils; from Nowra to Ulladulla, particularly in Jervis Bay area, and Deua R. catchment inland from Moruya and possibly near Bundanoon.
NSW subdivisions: SC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET