PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea masonii Olde & Marriott
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Mason's Grevillea

Grevillea masonii Olde & Marriott APNI*

Description: Lignotuberous shrub 0.3–0.5 m high.

Leaves, oblanceolate to elliptic, usually 0.5–2.5 cm long, 2–11 mm wide, margins entire, shortly recurved or almost flat, upper surface glabrous or with a few scattered appressed hairs, lower surface openly sericeous.

Conflorescences sessile, 6–10-flowered. Perianth red on the limb, green at the base, openly tomentose outside, bearded inside c. 3 mm from the base with scattered appressed hairs above the beard to the limb; limb ovoid. Gynoecium 18–24 mm long; ovary villous, sessile; style green, tomentose in basal third, sparsely tomentose and with short erect hairs in the upper two-thirds; pollen presenter lateral.

Follicle very oblique to pedicel with inflexed style, sparsely hairy, obscurely ribbed.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: Flowers late winter and spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Confined to degraded verges and pastureland of formerly open eucalypt woodland at low elevations, near Grafton.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: W.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2E
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET