PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea montana R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea montana R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea arenaria subsp. montana (R.Br.) McGill. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub 0.5–1.5 m high.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate or ± linear, 1.5–3 cm long, 1.5–6.5 mm wide, margins entire, recurved to revolute, often enclosing much of the subsericeous lower surface.

Inflorescences 1–4-flowered. Perianth reddish, often green near base, loosely subsericeous to pubescent outside, bearded usually above the middle inside; limb acute, usually caudate. Gynoecium 25–28 mm long; ovary densely hairy and ± sessile; style green, loosely villous.

Follicle usually hairy, without dark stripes or blotches.


Flowering: mainly September

Distribution and occurrence: and Oct. Grows in open forest in sandy soils over mixed sedimentary substrates; southern part of Hunter Valley from Denman to Kurri Kurri.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CWS

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2VC
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: P.M. Olde & N.J. Marriott (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET