PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea mucronulata R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea mucronulata R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea cinerea R.Br. APNI*

Description: Spreading or decumbent shrub, mostly 0.3–2 m high.

Leaves broadly to narrow-elliptic or obovate to almost circular, 0.8–4 cm long, 2.5–18 mm wide, margins entire and almost flat to revolute, lower surface villous to subsericeous, sometimes sparsely so.

Inflorescences 6–18-flowered. Perianth usually green to reddish brown, pubescent to villous or with scattered hairs outside, bearded usually above the middle inside. Gynoecium 18–28 mm long; ovary densely hairy and ± sessile; style red to purple, villous.

Follicle usually hairy, without dark stripes or blotches.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: autumn to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandy to clayey soils on sandstones and shales, to at least 800 m alt.; in the Sydney region from the coast to the western edge of sandstone belt, from the upper Hunter Valley in the north, with isolated occurrences in the south to Eden.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Leaf shape and indumentum, and flower colour, are very variable in this species.

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET