PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea nematophylla F.Muell.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Water Bush, Silver-leaved Water Tree

Grevillea nematophylla F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, 2–10 m high.

Leaves usually simple and ± terete with a longitudinal ridge on the adaxial side, 8–30 cm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, subsericeous or with scattered appressed hairs.

Inflorescences 6–30 cm long, with 5–10 cylindrical branches. Perianth white to cream, occasionally tinged yellow or pink, glabrous to subsericeous outside, glabrous or hairy to papillose inside. Gynoecium stipitate, 7–15 mm long, glabrous; style usually white to cream, pollen presenter erect.

Follicle glabrous.


Flowering: mainly August–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, mallee or shrubland; often in drainage basins or along creeks; possibly extinct in N.S.W., collected once near Wilcannia.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Presumed Extinct
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET