PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea oldei McGill.
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea oldei McGill. APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea trinervis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Diffuse shrub 0.4–1.2 m high.

Leaves ± triangular to lanceolate, narrow-elliptic or ± oblong, mostly 1–3.5 cm long, 1.5–6 mm wide, usually pungent, margins entire and recurved, lower surface with an open untidy indumentum.

Inflorescences ± erect, dome-shaped to subglobose. Perianth red with an open appressed indumentum outside, bearded inside. Gynoecium 9.5–15 mm long; ovary stipitate, glabrous; style red with papillae and short hairs over most of its length.

Follicle glabrous.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: ?summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath or woodland on shallow sandy soils over sandstone, Mangrove Mtn to Woy Woy.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET