PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea oleoides Sieber ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Red Spider Flower

Grevillea oleoides Sieber ex Schult. & Schult.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea speciosa subsp. oleoides (Sieber ex Schult. & Schult.f.) McGill. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 3 m high.

Leaves obovate to narrowly so or -elliptic, sometimes almost sublinear in riparian sites, 5–14 cm long, 4–20 mm wide, margins entire and revolute or recurved, lower surface subsericeous to pubescent.

Inflorescences 2–4 cm long, often subsecund. Perianth red or rarely pink, subsericeous to pubescent outside, bearded inside. Gynoecium 27–35 mm long; ovary stipitate, glabrous; style red or rarely pink, glabrous except for short erect hairs near apex, pollen presenter oblique.

Follicle glabrous.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Type
Specimen

Flowering: mainly winter and spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Moister areas of dry sclerophyll woodland or heath, often beside creeks or in swampy ground; from Port Jackson to the Illawarra region, and on the ranges from Katoomba to Robertson.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET