PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea parviflora R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Small-flower Grevillea

Grevillea parviflora R.Br. APNI*

Description: Low spreading, dense to erect shrub usually ≤1 m high, sometimes rhizomatous.

Leaves ± linear or very slightly oblanceolate, mostly 1.5–3.5 cm long and 0.8–1 mm wide, margins once or twice refracted about the intramarginal veins, lower surface exposed and subsericeous or sometimes enclosed except for the midvein and then 2-grooved.

Conflorescences erect, mostly exceeding the adjacent leaves, shortly and broadly secund, usually 6–12-flowered. Perianth white, with rusty brown hairs on limb, subsericeous outside, bearded inside. Gynoecium usually 4.5–6.5 mm long; ovary glabrous; style incurved, usually hooked in apical 2 mm. with minute hairs and papillae in apical 0.5 mm; pollen presenter oblique.

Follicle glabrous.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers July–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath or shrubby woodland, from Prospect to Camden and Cordeaux Dam area on clay soils, and from Arcadia to Maroota, in sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: CC
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Major branches ascending to erect; branchlets not secund; leaves mostly 0.8–1.3 mm wide; stipe of ovary 1–1.2 mm longsubsp. parviflora
Major branches ± spreading; branchlets usually secund; leaves mostly 0.6–2 mm wide; stipe of ovary 0.5–0.6 mm longsubsp. supplicans

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET