PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea parvula Molyneux & Stajsic
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea parvula Molyneux & Stajsic APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea victoriae var. leptoneura Benth. APNI*

Description: Spreading or rarely compact shrub, usually 1–2 m high; branchlets tomentose to subvillous. New growth usually pink or purplish pink.

Leaves elliptic or narrowly so, or occasionally obovate to oblanceolate, mostly 2.5–4 cm long, 8–18 mm wide, margins entire and shorlty recurved, upper surface smooth and dull, lower surface exposed, densely (very rarely openly) subsericeous to subtomentose.

Conflorescences terminal or axillary, decurved to pendent, pedunculate, simple or to 3-branched; unit conflorescence a loose irregular often subsecund cluster of 8–36 flowers. Perianth red outside with red hairs, and densely to openly subsericeous, bearded inside. Gynoecium 17–20 mm long; ovary stipitate, glabrous; style glabrous except for minute hairs towards apex, red or reddish pink; pollen presenter lateral or almost so.

Follicle glabrous.


Flowering: Flowers chiefly October–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows usually near watercourses in forest communities, on granitic and slatey substrates; from isolated mountains between Eden and the Main Ra., and the Wallagaraugh and Towamba Rivers.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET