PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea patulifolia Gand.
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea patulifolia Gand. APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea linearifolia 'southern sandstone form' of Makinson (1991) APNI*
Grevillea linearifolia form 'f' (southern sandstone form) of McGillivray & Makinson (1993) APNI*
Grevillea parviflora of Fairley & Moore (1989) APNI*

Description: Erect or low spreading shrub 0.8–2 m high, often rhizomatous.

Leaves ± linear to narrow-elliptic to slightly oblanceolate, mostly 2–5 cm long and 1–3 mm wide, pungent; upper surface dotted, veins prominent and granular to scabrid; margins angularly refracted, lower surface exposed and subsericeous or mostly enclosed and 2-grooved.

Conflorescences often aggregated, regular-umbelloid or occasionally broadly secund, usually many-flowered. Perianth pale pink to dark mauve-pink or rarely white, subsericeous outside, bearded inside. Gynoecium usually 8–8.5 mm long; ovary glabrous; style gently curved with a sharp terminal hook, minutely hairy or papillose in apical 1 mm; pollen presenter oblique.

Follicle glabrous.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist heath or eucalypt woodland on sandy soils; on the coast south from Heathcote to Ulladulla and inland to the adjacent ranges, scattered in the CT.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET