PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea phylicoides R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Grey Spider Flower

Grevillea phylicoides R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2 m high; branchlets villous to tomentose.

Leaves ± elliptic to narrowly so or oblong or ± oblanceolate, mostly 1–2.5 cm long, 1.5–4 mm wide, margins entire and recurved; lower surface exposed, villous with all hairs strongly ascending to wavy erect.

Conflorescences ± umbellate. Perianth tomentose to villous outside, inner surface ± woolly. Gynoecium 10–13 mm long; ovary hairy and ± sessile; style subvillous or tomentose; style end with an antrorsely-directed to erect dorsal horn-like hairy appendage, usually 1–2 mm long; pollen presenter lateral, narrow-elliptic in face view, slightly convex.

Follicle sparsely villous.


Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers July–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll woodland or heath, usually in skeletal soil; on sandstone, from Wisemans Ferry and Colo Wilderness to Burragorang and Wentworth Falls.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET