PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea polybractea H.B.Will.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Crimson Grevillea

Grevillea polybractea H.B.Will. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub 0.3–1.8 m high.

Leaves linear to narrowly oblong-ovate to -elliptic, 2–7.5 cm long, 1–6 mm wide, margins entire and revolute, sometimes obscuring the subvillous lower surface.

Inflorescences decurved, subglobose, noticeably bracteose especially when young, bracts ovate to broadly so or obovate, 2.5–7 mm long, usually present at anthesis. Perianth red to pink with yellow or green near apex, villous outside, bearded usually above the middle inside. Gynoecium 9.5–14 mm long; ovary densely hairy and ± sessile; style reddish, villous at base, sparser above.

Follicle usually hairy, without dark stripes or blotches.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on granitic soils, in the ranges south from Dubbo.
NSW subdivisions: ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET