PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Grevillea rhyolitica Makinson
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Deua Grevillea, Deua flame

Grevillea rhyolitica Makinson APNI*

Description: More or less erect shrub, 0.5–2 m high.

Leaves narrow- to broad-elliptic, 4–11 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, margins entire, lower surface exposed, with an open to sparse indumentum (surface of leaf visible between hairs), either of ascending 2-branched hairs and then often also with scattered minute simple erect glandular hairs, or short-armed closely appressed 2-branched hairs only.

Conflorescences decurved to pendent, simple or basally 2-branched, ovoid to ± globose. Perianth red, subsericeous to loosely tomentose outside, bearded inside. Gynoecium 16–20 mm long; ovary stipitate, glabrous; style glabrous except for erect hairs in the apical 5–16 mm; pollen presenter lateral or nearly so.

Follicle glabrous.

Flowering: Flowers September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in subcoastal montane areas, northwest to southwest of Moruya.
NSW subdivisions: SC
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves with lower surface with an open indumentum of ascending 2-branched hairs (often also with simple erect glandular hairs); outer surface of perianth with simple erect hairs (mixed among ascending 2-branched hairs) usually confined to the basal third, occasionally more extensivesubsp. rhyolitica
Leaves with lower surface with scattered minute closely appressed 2-branched hairs (surface sometimes appearing glabrous); outer surface of perianth with simple erect hairs (mixed among ascending 2-branched hairs) distributes over the whole surface, including limb segmentssubsp. semivestita

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET