PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea rivularis L.A.S.Johnson & McGill.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Carrington Falls Grevillea

Grevillea rivularis L.A.S.Johnson & McGill. APNI*

Description: Spreading almost glabrous shrub 1–2 m high.

Leaves with secondary or occasionally tertiary divisions, 3–6 cm long, with 3–9 primary lobes each with 3–5 divaricate secondary lobes, ultimate lobes linear to very narrow-triangular, 1–3 cm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, pungent; margins revolute, enclosing most or all of the lower surface except the midvein.

Inflorescences secund, 5–6 cm long. Perianth cream becoming pearly pink or grey, glabrous. Gynoecium 27–32 mm long; ovary densely hairy; style cream becoming pearly pink or grey, glabrous, pollen presenter erect to oblique.

Follicle hairy with reddish brown stripes or blotches.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows amongst shrubs in moist creekside on sandstone; rare, confined to Carrington Falls.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2VCi
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET