PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea robusta A.Cunn. ex R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: silky oak

Grevillea robusta A.Cunn. ex R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tree 8–40 m tall.

Leaves 10–34 cm long, 9–15 cm wide, divided with 11–31 pinnae; pinnae simple or 2–4-fid, ultimate segments narrow-elliptic to -triangular or ± linear, 0.5–5 cm long, 2–10 mm wide, lower surface exposed, subsericeous to pubescent.

Inflorescences erect, 0–4-branched, 12–15 cm long, secund; receptacle oblique. Perianth yellow-orange or rarely reddish, glabrous. Gynoecium stipitate, 21–28 mm long; style yellow-orange or rarely reddish, glabrous, pollen presenter an erect cone.

Follicle glabrous.


Illustration
Catherine Wardrop and Lesley Elkan

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical to dry rainforest, wet sclerophyll forest, often on basaltic soils; on the coast and inland ranges north of Coffs Harbour district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, *NWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Cultivated as ornamental tree, occasionally naturalized; the finely figured timber is used for cabinet work.

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET