PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea rosmarinifolia A.Cunn.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Rosemary Grevillea

Grevillea rosmarinifolia A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Compact to open shrub 0.3–2 m high.

Leaves linear to narrow-elliptic or -oblong, 0.8–3.8 cm long, 0.7–3 mm wide; lower surface loosely subsericeous or rarely glabrous, partly or wholly concealed by the revolute margin.

Conflorescences 0–4-branched. Perianth pink to red, sometimes cream near apex, glabrous and sometimes glaucous outside, bearded usually above the middle inside. Gynoecium 15–22.5 mm long; stipe swollen, hairy; ovary glabrous or basally villous, ± sessile; style glabrous or with scattered erect hairs; pollen presenter lateral.

Follicle usually hairy, without dark stripes or blotches.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: Flowers Aug.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland on tablelands near streams and on moist slopes, and in mallee and shrubland on the plains and Slopes on sandy soils, south from the Oberon district.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Plants sharing features of G. lanigera and G. rosmarinifolia occur where the species' ranges overlap. Hybrid swarms with G. arenaria are also known.

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves narrow-elliptic to ± linear, usually not crowded on short lateral branchlets, pungent or not; lower surface exposed, or if enclosed then leaves either >15 mm long or >0.8 mm widesubsp. rosmarinifolia
Leaves linear to ± terete, mostly very crowded on short lateral branchlets, pungent; lower surface fully enclosed by the revolute margins; leaves 8–15 mm long, 0.7–0.8 mm widesubsp. glabella

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET