PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea sericea (Sm.) R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Pink Spider Flower

Grevillea sericea (Sm.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.5–2 m high, leaves often in whorls of 3.

Leaves elliptic to oblanceolate or rarely sublinear, mostly 2.5–9 cm long and 2–9 mm wide, margins entire and recurved, lower surface silky to loosely subvillous.

Inflorescences usually decurved, secund, 1.5–6 cm long. Perianth pink, rarely mauve, red or white, subsericeous outside, bearded inside. Gynoecium 14–19 mm long; ovary stipitate, glabrous; style pink, rarely mauve, red or white, glabrous except for short erect hairs near the apex.

Follicle glabrous.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: all months, mainly Aug.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually in dry sclerophyll forest, sandy soils on sandstone; from southern Sydney to near Newcastle and west to the Blue Mtns area and the Goulburn R. catchment.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Plants from riparian flood-zone habitats in the lower Blue Mountains (subsp. riparia) have long narrow leaves and deep mauve flowers. Plants from the NW of the range tend to have consistently small leaves and are rhizomatous. White-flowered plants of G. sericea are known from the Heathcote area.

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves obovate to elliptic or narrowly so and ≤6 cm long (usually ≤3 cm long) and 3–9 mm wide; some or all conflorescences standing clear of the foliage; flowers deep to pale pink or white.subsp. sericea
Leaves linear and 6–12 cm long, 1–3 mm wide; conflorescences usually enclosed within the foliage; flowers purplish pink.subsp. riparia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET