PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea sphacelata R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Grey Spider Flower

Grevillea sphacelata R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea buxifolia subsp. sphacelata (R.Br.) McGill. APNI*

Description: Spreading or erect shrub 1–2.5 m high; branchlets silky.

Leaves narrow-linear to oblong-lanceolate, 1–3 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, margins entire, recurved to revolute, upper surface silky when young, ageing to glabrous, lower surface densely silky.

Conflorescences umbel-like. Perianth pale brown, striate-silky outside, villous over entire surface inside; limb revolute, ovoid-apiculate. Gynoecium 9–12 mm long; ovary villous, ± sessile; style pinkish grey, tomentose; pollen presenter lateral, appendage absent or very obscure to 1 mm.

Follicle sparsely pubescent.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: Flowers all year but chiefly late winter–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open heath or dry sclerophyll forest in shallow, sandstone-derived soils, shaly clay or heavy loam, in the Sydney area, south to Dapto and inland to Mittagong.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET