PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea stenobotrya F.Muell.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Sandhill Spider Flower, Rattle-pod Grevillea, Sandhill Grevillea

Grevillea stenobotrya F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, 1.5–6 m high, often basally branched.

Leaves simple, linear, 10–28 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, or rarely pinnatisect with 2–7 linear lobes; lower surface subsericeous, margins often revolute to midvein.

Inflorescences erect, 8–25 cm long, much-branched, branches cylindrical to narrow-subconical. Perianth cream to pale yellow, sparsely silky to subvillous outside, glabrous or with erect hairs inside. Gynoecium 6–11 mm long, stipitate, glabrous; style cream to pale yellow; pollen presenter very oblique.

Follicle glabrous, with a flaky exocarp.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: winter and spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandhill country in shrub and Triodia communities, often on or near crests of stable or active dunes; in the Tibooburra area.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET