PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea striata R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Beefwood, Silver Honeysuckle

Grevillea striata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tree or robust shrub, 3–15 m high; bark dark, fissured.

Leaves flat, simple, linear to broad-linear, 10–45 cm long, mostly 2–10 mm wide, lower surface longitudinally ridged, subsericeous.

Inflorescences 0–12 branched, branches cylindrical, 5–14 cm long; receptacle slightly oblique. Perianth white to yellow-green, silky to pubescent outside, pilose inside opposite the ovary. Gynoecium 6–10 mm long, stipitate, glabrous, pollen presenter an erect cone.

Follicle glabrous.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, shrubland or Triodia communities, on red sand (sometimes on dunes) or black soils or clays; west from Dubbo and Terry Hie Hie.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET