PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea victoriae F.Muell.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Royal Grevillea, Mountain Grevillea

Grevillea victoriae F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Spreading to erect shrub, 0.2–4 m high.

Leaves ovate, elliptic or obovate, or narrowly so, 1.5–14 cm long, 0.5–4.5 cm wide, margins entire, lower surface exposed, subsericeous to villous, or with scattered appressed hairs.

Inflorescences decurved, usually simple, 2–8.5 cm long, cylindrical to subglobose. Perianth with indumentum red to rusty or purplish, or indumentum inconspicuous and perianth red to orange, villous to silky outside or with scattered hairs only, bearded inside. Gynoecium 16–26 mm long; ovary stipitate, glabrous; style glabrous except for erect hairs in the apical 5–16 mm, pollen presenter lateral or very oblique.

Follicle glabrous.


Photo © ANBG

Type
Specimen

Flowering: chiefly spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in rocky montane habitats; in dry or wet sclerophyll forest, heath or snow gum woodland; usually in well-drained acidic soils on ridges, slopes, or creek margins; often on granite but known also from a wide range of acidic to basic igneous and sedimentary substrates; south from the A.C.T.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: ?Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Grevillea victoriae subsp. nivalis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET