PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea virgata Makinson
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea virgata Makinson APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea linearifolia form 'c' of McGillivray & Makinson (1993) APNI*
Grevillea linearifolia 'unassigned 2' specimen (Bulahdelah) of McGillivray & Makinson (1993) APNI*
Grevillea linearifolia 'coastal form' of Olde & Marriott (1995) APNI*

Description: Erect open shrub 0.5–2 m high, often rhizomatous; young branches reddish.

Leaves narrow-elliptic, ± spreading, usually in well-spaced clusters of 3, 1–3 cm long, 1.5–3 mm wide; margins shortly once-refracted; upper surface sometimes punctate, midvein and intramarginal veins prominent, smooth or faintly granular; lower surface exposed, loosely to sparsely subsericeous.

Conflorescences terminal or leaf-opposed, erect to decurved, broadly secund, 10–24-flowered. Perianth white, sparsely sericeous outside (densely so on limb), inside sparingly bearded. Gynoecium 7–8 mm long; ovary glabrous; style white, becoming pink after perianth falls, hooked in apical 1–2 mm, glabrous except for minute apical papillae; pollen presenter oblique.

Follicle colliculate.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt-Allocasuarina forest and on margins of Melaleuca swamps of the lower Myall R. between Bulahdelah and Nerong.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET