PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea viridiflava Makinson
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Linear-leaf Grevillea

Grevillea viridiflava Makinson APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea linearifolia form 'c' (montane elements) of McGillivray & Makinson (1993) APNI*
Grevillea linearifolia 'Torrington form' of Olde & Marriott (1995) APNI*
Grevillea linearifolia 'Darling Downs form' of Olde & Marriott (1995) APNI*

Description: Erect spindly shrub mostly 0.5–1 m high, often rhizomatous..

Leaves ascending, linear to narrow-elliptic, mostly 3–6 cm long and 2–3 mm wide, or rarely to 7 mm wide on juveniles, margins once-refracted; upper surface soon glabrous, not punctate, lower surface partly exposed, subsericeous except for the glabrous midvein.

Conflorescences terminal, sometimes 2-branched, shortly and broadly secund, 12–24-flowered, not exceeding the foliage. Perianth greenish or yellowish cream in bud, becoming white later with brown hairs on limb, subsericeous outside, scantily bearded inside. Gynoecium 7–9 mm long; style lemony yellow-green to cream, glabrous except for papillae in the apical c. 0.5 mm; pollen presenter oblique.

Follicle colliculate.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers August–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in low dry sclerophyll forest, in moister well-drained sites in gravelly-loam soils over granite; confined to the Tungsten, Torrington and Bald Rock areas, possibly also at Tabulum (NC).
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

There are two barely distinguishable forms. The Type or Torrington form has greyish green, strongly ascending leaves 4–6 cm long and distinctly yellowish style, and occurs in the Tungsten, Torrington and Emmaville areas. The Girraween form has slightly more spreading green leaves, mostly 3.5–5 cm long, and the style cream to faintly yellowish, and grows in the Bald Rock area, and into Qld.

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET