PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea wilkinsonii Makinson
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Tumut Grevillea

Grevillea wilkinsonii Makinson APNI*

Description: Ascending or erect to spreading shrub to 2 m high.

Leaves narrow-oblong or oblong-elliptic mostly 10–17 cm long, 8.5–21 mm wide, margins flat, regularly toothed with teeth to 4 mm long, terminating in a weak spine 1–2 mm long, upper surface glabrous or with a sparse inconspicuous indumentum of appressed hairs, lower surface sericeous.

Conflorescences usually deflexed, secund. Perianth brownish to reddish pink or purple, loosely subsericeous outside, glabrous inside. Gynoecium 14–15 mm long; ovary sericeous, subsessile to very shortly stipitate; style lilac pink, glabrous; pollen presenter broadly and obliquely conical.

Follicle subsericeous with reddish blotches.


Habitat
Photo R.O. Makinson

Habit
Photo R.O. Makinson

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo

Flowering: Flowers October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Known only from remnant bushland along the Goobarragandra R. (Near Tumut), growing on flood terraces and adjacent slopes.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2E
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET