PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea willisii R.V.Sm. & McGill.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Omeo Grevillea, Rock Grevillea

Grevillea willisii R.V.Sm. & McGill. APNI*

Description: Spreading to erect shrub 0.5–5 m high.

Leaves with secondary or rarely tertiary divisions, 3–14 cm long, 2–6.5 cm wide, primary lobes 5–13, each simple to 5-fid; ultimate lobes triangular to oblong, 0.5–2.5 cm long, 3–13 mm wide; lower surface tomentose.

Inflorescences secund or cylindrical to subconical, 3–9 cm long. Perianth cream to pale yellow-green, silky to pubescent outside, glabrous inside. Gynoecium 11–18 mm long; ovary densely hairy; style pale yellow, cream or pink, glabrous, pollen presenter erect to oblique.

Follicle hairy with reddish brown stripes or blotches.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Found on rocky streamside sites on granite. Not recorded for N.S.W., but could occur in ST near Victorian border.
NSW subdivisions: ?ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET