PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Grevillea wiradjuri Makinson
Family Proteaceae
Grevillea wiradjuri Makinson APNI*

Synonyms: Grevillea linearifolia 'Western Slopes form' of Makinson (1991) APNI*

Description: Open erect or dwarf shrub 0.2–1.8 m high, sometimes rhizomatous.

Leaves linear, not crowded, straight, 3–7.5 cm long, 0.7–1.3 mm wide, margins vertically refracted and usually enclosing all the lower surface except for the glabrous midvein, lower surface 2-grooved; upper surface with an obscure to evident and sometimes prominent midvein, upper surface usually scabrid to faintly granular.

Conflorescences erect, regular-umbelloid. Perianth white with a brown limb, subsericeous to sparsely so outside, bearded opposite the ovary. Gynoecium 7–9 mm long; ovary glabrous; style strongly curved towards apex, with minute hairs or papillae in the apical 0.5 mm; pollen presenter oblique.

Follicle glabrous.


Photo © ANBG

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in tall sclerophyll forest or woodland in dry sites (usually on low ridges), in stony clay-loam soils; Temora–Barmedman area and Ariah Park, Bumberry and Goobang N.P.
NSW subdivisions: CWS
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: R.O. Makinson (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET