PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Guilleminea densa (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Schult.) Moq.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Small Matweed

Guilleminea densa (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Schult.) Moq. APNI*

Synonyms: Brayulinea densa (Willd.) Small APNI*

Description: Perennial, prostrate, variously hairy herb, with a swollen woody rootstock; nodes hairy.

Leaves radical and cauline, radical leaves shed early; ovate to spathulate, to 20 mm long, to 8 mm wide, hairy when young.

Inflorescence usually c. 10-flowered (1–30), inflorescences are often crowded towards the ends of branches. Perianth c. 2 mm long. Stamens c. 1 mm long.

Seed c. 0.6 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in mown disturbed areas, roadsides, caravan parks etc. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET