PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Guizotia abyssinica (L.f.) Cass.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Rantil, Niger Seed

Guizotia abyssinica (L.f.) Cass. APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 2 m high, minutely hairy.

Lower leaves opposite, narrowly ovate to obovate 3–10 cm long, 15–25 mm wide, mostly toothed, stem-clasping.

Heads in panicles; heads c. 15 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts broad-ovate, inner obovate. Ray florets yellow; ligules elliptic, 11–15 mm long, 3-lobed.

Achenes c. 4 mm long, brown or black.


Flowering: April–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon weed in the Sydney and Grafton areas, records show that the few collections have resulted from imported bird seed. Native of Ethiopia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A.
AVH map***

Cultivated in Africa and India for oil.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET