PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gunniopsis quadrifida (F.Muell.) Pax
Family Aizoaceae
Gunniopsis quadrifida (F.Muell.) Pax APNI*

Synonyms: Aizoon quadrifidum (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*
Sesuvium quadrifidum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Hemispherical, divaricate shrub with hairy branches.

Leaves terete, subterete or ± flattened, to c. 50 mm long.

Flowers pedicellate. Perianth segments triangular, to c. 2 cm long; outer surface tomentose; inner surface papillose. Stamen bundles alternating with the perianth segments.

Capsule 4-ribbed, the ribs keeled, 6–10 mm diam., valves becoming bifid on opening; seeds black, tuberculate.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on saline soils of the inland, especially on the margins of salt lakes and clay pans.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET