PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gunniopsis septifraga (F.Muell.) Chinnock
Family Aizoaceae
Gunniopsis septifraga (F.Muell.) Chinnock APNI*

Synonyms: Gunnia septifraga F.Muell. APNI*
Neogunnia drummondii (Benth.) Pax & Hoffm. APNI*
Neogunnia septifraga (F.Muell.) Pax & Hoffm. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to caespitose herbs to c. 15 cm diam., stems yellowish, glabrous to sparsely hairy.

Leaves oblong to oblanceolate, obtuse, to c. 15 mm long.

Flowers sessile or shortly pedicellate. Perianth segments 2.5–6 mm long; outer surface green to yellow, inner surface green. Stamens mostly 4, alternate with perianth segments.

Capsule subglobose below, tapering abruptly to a cylindrical apex, to c. 4.5 mm long; seeds obscurely wrinkled.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in saline areas of the inland.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept: J. Venning (1984)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET