PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gymnocoronis spilanthoides (D.Don) DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Temple Plant, Senegal Tea

Gymnocoronis spilanthoides (D.Don) DC. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial, 1–2.5 m high; stems ribbed, hollow and cane-like, growing to c. 10–15 mm diam., erect or decumbent, ± glabrous.

Leaves elliptic to lanceolate or ovate, 4–20 cm long, 1.5–8 cm wide, apex acuminate, margins irregularly toothed, lamina glabrous, dark green.

Corymbs dense, corymb branches 5–20 mm long, hairy; heads many-flowered, hemispherical, 12–20 mm diam.; involucral bracts ± 2-seriate, oblong to oblong-lanceolate, 4–5 mm long, obtuse to acute. Florets c. 4 mm long, white, glandular hairy.

Achenes 0.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on banks and in still to slow-flowing waters, in dams, drains and creeks; chiefly from Taree to Dapto. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed in N.S.W.

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET