PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gymnostachys anceps R.Br.
Family Araceae
Common name: Settlers' Twine, Boorgay

Gymnostachys anceps R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Gymnostachys gigantea Domin APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, not or hardly clumped; rhizome creeping.

Leaves few, erect, linear, usually 1–1.5 m long, mostly 10–15 mm wide, tough-fibrous, glabrous, strongly veined, channelled, tapering to a point.

Main axis of inflorescence 1.5–3 m high, with distant erect distichous flattened bracts subtending spadix clusters. Spadix to c. 12 cm long, c. 7 mm diam., at first with the flowers green and clustered at female anthesis, darkening and becoming separated at male anthesis. Pollen bright yellow.

Fruit ovoid, 10–15 mm long, blue-black; infructescence usually few-fruited, not protected.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest; coastal districts and escarpment ranges, north from Milton district, inland to the Blue Mtns and Werrikimbee N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. Hay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET