PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gynatrix pulchella (Willd.) Alef.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Hempbush

Gynatrix pulchella (Willd.) Alef. APNI*

Synonyms: Plagianthus pulchellus (Willd.) Hook.f. APNI*
Plagianthus pulchellus var. tomentosus Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub to 3 m high, covered with stellate hairs or glabrous.

Leaves with lamina lanceolate to ovate, to 15 cm long, to 5 cm wide, base cordate, apex acute, margins crenate; petiole to 4 cm long.

Calyx 2.5–3 mm long, lobed almost midway, the lobes broader in male flowers. Petals 4–5 mm long, cream to white. Male flowers usually with non-functional ovary. Female flower with some staminodes.

Capsule c. 5 mm diam., hairy with simple hairs, the mericarps each opening by 2 valves.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET