PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gynochthodes jasminoides (A.Cunn.) Razafim. & B.Bremer
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Sweet Morinda

Gynochthodes jasminoides (A.Cunn.) Razafim. & B.Bremer APNI*

Synonyms: Morinda jasminoides A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Woody climber or scrambling shrub, ± glabrous.

Leaves opposite; lamina lanceolate to ovate or narrow-elliptic, mostly 2.5–8 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, apex long-acuminate, base cuneate to rounded, 1–4 large, pit-like domatia present in vein axils, sometimes absent, lamina soft-textured; petiole 2–10 mm long.

Flowers usually terminal in 3–20-flowered heads, on paired peduncles 5–35 mm long, bisexual. Calyces fused, truncate or minutely toothed. Corolla white to purplish, tube 2–6 mm long, lobes 3 or 4, 2–5 mm long, ± obtuse. Anthers exserted, up to as long as lobes. Syncarp irregularly shaped or globose, 6–15 mm diam., orange.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread.

Grows in rainforest and sclerophyll forest, often in gullies.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Qld N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 3: 497 (1992), as Morinda jasminoides. Revised 2017.
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed June 2017), following S.G. Razafimandimbison & B. Bremer, Nomenclatural changes and taxonomic notes in the tribe Morindeae (Rubiaceae). Adansonia, ser. 3, 33(2): 283-309 (2011).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET