PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gypsophila tubulosa (Jaub. & Spach) Boiss.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Annual Chalkwort

Gypsophila tubulosa (Jaub. & Spach) Boiss. APNI*

Description: An erect annual herb, 5–20 cm high, branched with sticky glandular hairs.

Leaves terete or linear-subulate, 4–12 mm long, <1 mm wide.

Pedicels 6–14 mm long, erect or spreading. Calyx 3–5 mm long, with membranous strips between the 5 main green veins; teeth short. Petals pink, emarginate, slightly longer than the sepals.

Capsule longer than the calyx; seeds minute, numerous.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread.

On sandy or stony soil in grassland or woodland.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust (1999)l; edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET