PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Gyrostemon thesioides (Hook.f.) A.S.George
Family Gyrostemonaceae
Gyrostemon thesioides (Hook.f.) A.S.George APNI*

Synonyms: Didymotheca thesioides Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Shrub with several stems to 70 cm high, lower leaves often falling early; stems ± angular when dried.

Leaves usually narrow-linear, 5–20 mm long, sometimes narrow-lanceolate or narrow-oblanceolate and to 35 mm long, apex obtuse or acute.

Pedicels to 1 mm long. Calyx ± deeply lobed. Stamens 9–12 in one whorl. Carpels 2, opposite; stigmas petaloid, ± papillose, c. 2 mm long.

Fruit 2–2.5 mm long, red-brown. Fire-opportunist. Confined to the Georges and Nepean Rivers.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2KC-
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET