PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Habranthus brachyandrus (Baker) Sealy
Family Amaryllidaceae
Common name: Rain Lily

Habranthus brachyandrus (Baker) Sealy APNI*

Description: Slender bulbous perennial to c. 30 cm high.

Leaves grey-green, to 30 cm long, c. 10 mm wide.

Inflorescence 1-flowered; perianth very dark purplish pink near base, pale pink or nearly white towards apex, 7.5–10 cm long; stigmas white.


Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally cultivated and apparently naturalised near Valla on the North Coast. Native to Argentina, Paraguay and Brazil.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by KL Wilson (Aug 2013)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET